You’ve got great taste!
Log in to follow your favorite artists, save events, & more.

artist
Brother Strut
On TourVerified
22.7K Followers•6 Upcoming Shows
No upcoming shows in your city
Send a request to Brother Strut to play in your city
Request a show
All concerts & live streams
Brother Strut's tour
Fans Also Follow
Never miss another Brother Strut concert.
Get alerts about tour announcements, concert tickets, and shows near you with a free Bandsintown account.
About Brother Strut

Brother Strut
As individuals they have performed on records that have accumulated over half-a-billion sales, as a collective they form Brother Strut; the critically acclaimed funk and soul band. “You will wait a very long time indeed to see anything better, I can’t think who can top this”says Blues and Soul Magazine, awarding their debut album an astonishing 10/10.
The general public responded to their first album with similar enthusiasm and it entered the UK iTunes chart at number 2. Subsequent recording deals in the USA, Italy, South Africa, South East Asia and Australia followed. Whilst the band also featured in the top ten of the album charts in the UK and Italy, Craig Charles play listed it on his award-winning BBC6 Music, Funk and Soul Show.
Producer and sax player Stevie Jones assembled the bunch back in 2012, shunning the manufactured ‘X-Factor generation’s’ pursuit of fame at any cost.
However, Brother Strut are far from just a recording studio band; From Van Morrison, Stevie Wonder, Elton John and Madonna to Sting, George Michael, Amy Winehouse and Tina Turner to name but a few, Brother Strut’s members honed their prodigious talents on some of the world’s most prestigious stages alongside an array of music’s most cherished icons.
Indeed, the stage remains the band’s spiritual home. Peerless showmen as well as musicians, Brother Strut pride themselves on their ability to deliver unparalleled live shows. Composed of some of the finest and funkiest musicians around, Brother Strut includes Paul Turner (bass), Frankie Tontoh (drums), Otha Smith (electric guitar), Sam Tanner (keys/lead vocals), Karl Vanden Bossche (percussion) and Stevie Jones (saxophone/keys).
As Saxophonist and producer Stevie Jones notes, Brother Strut are focused on delivering exceptional live performances of “awe-inspiring” quality and their unswerving dedication to this ethos has been the catalyst behind the band’s success.
Taking their album on the road, three spectacular sell-out tours followed. Gaining notoriety for their ‘barnstorming’ sets, Brother Strut’s passion for live music has endeared them to an audience who seek real music amidst the music industries increasingly corporate soul.
To this end, the band release their music through their own label Brother Strut Records. With their freedom intact, Brother Strut only take directions from their inspirations: funk, blues, American soul music of the 1960’s and ‘70’s and stunning live music.
###
For further information please contact Jayson Jaurigue
Phone: + 44 (0) 7900 818056
E-mail: [email protected]
The general public responded to their first album with similar enthusiasm and it entered the UK iTunes chart at number 2. Subsequent recording deals in the USA, Italy, South Africa, South East Asia and Australia followed. Whilst the band also featured in the top ten of the album charts in the UK and Italy, Craig Charles play listed it on his award-winning BBC6 Music, Funk and Soul Show.
Producer and sax player Stevie Jones assembled the bunch back in 2012, shunning the manufactured ‘X-Factor generation’s’ pursuit of fame at any cost.
However, Brother Strut are far from just a recording studio band; From Van Morrison, Stevie Wonder, Elton John and Madonna to Sting, George Michael, Amy Winehouse and Tina Turner to name but a few, Brother Strut’s members honed their prodigious talents on some of the world’s most prestigious stages alongside an array of music’s most cherished icons.
Indeed, the stage remains the band’s spiritual home. Peerless showmen as well as musicians, Brother Strut pride themselves on their ability to deliver unparalleled live shows. Composed of some of the finest and funkiest musicians around, Brother Strut includes Paul Turner (bass), Frankie Tontoh (drums), Otha Smith (electric guitar), Sam Tanner (keys/lead vocals), Karl Vanden Bossche (percussion) and Stevie Jones (saxophone/keys).
As Saxophonist and producer Stevie Jones notes, Brother Strut are focused on delivering exceptional live performances of “awe-inspiring” quality and their unswerving dedication to this ethos has been the catalyst behind the band’s success.
Taking their album on the road, three spectacular sell-out tours followed. Gaining notoriety for their ‘barnstorming’ sets, Brother Strut’s passion for live music has endeared them to an audience who seek real music amidst the music industries increasingly corporate soul.
To this end, the band release their music through their own label Brother Strut Records. With their freedom intact, Brother Strut only take directions from their inspirations: funk, blues, American soul music of the 1960’s and ‘70’s and stunning live music.
###
For further information please contact Jayson Jaurigue
Phone: + 44 (0) 7900 818056
E-mail: [email protected]
Show More
Genres:
R&b, Rnb-soul, Blues, Soul, Funk, R&b/soul
Band Members:
Karl Vanden Bossche (Percussion), Otha Smith (Guitar) //, Paul Turner (Bass) //, Sam Tanner (Keys/Vocals) //, Frank Tontoh (Drums) //, Stevie Jones (Saxophone/Keys) //
Hometown:
London, United Kingdom
No upcoming shows in your city
Send a request to Brother Strut to play in your city
Request a show
All concerts & live streams
Brother Strut's tour
About Brother Strut

Brother Strut
As individuals they have performed on records that have accumulated over half-a-billion sales, as a collective they form Brother Strut; the critically acclaimed funk and soul band. “You will wait a very long time indeed to see anything better, I can’t think who can top this”says Blues and Soul Magazine, awarding their debut album an astonishing 10/10.
The general public responded to their first album with similar enthusiasm and it entered the UK iTunes chart at number 2. Subsequent recording deals in the USA, Italy, South Africa, South East Asia and Australia followed. Whilst the band also featured in the top ten of the album charts in the UK and Italy, Craig Charles play listed it on his award-winning BBC6 Music, Funk and Soul Show.
Producer and sax player Stevie Jones assembled the bunch back in 2012, shunning the manufactured ‘X-Factor generation’s’ pursuit of fame at any cost.
However, Brother Strut are far from just a recording studio band; From Van Morrison, Stevie Wonder, Elton John and Madonna to Sting, George Michael, Amy Winehouse and Tina Turner to name but a few, Brother Strut’s members honed their prodigious talents on some of the world’s most prestigious stages alongside an array of music’s most cherished icons.
Indeed, the stage remains the band’s spiritual home. Peerless showmen as well as musicians, Brother Strut pride themselves on their ability to deliver unparalleled live shows. Composed of some of the finest and funkiest musicians around, Brother Strut includes Paul Turner (bass), Frankie Tontoh (drums), Otha Smith (electric guitar), Sam Tanner (keys/lead vocals), Karl Vanden Bossche (percussion) and Stevie Jones (saxophone/keys).
As Saxophonist and producer Stevie Jones notes, Brother Strut are focused on delivering exceptional live performances of “awe-inspiring” quality and their unswerving dedication to this ethos has been the catalyst behind the band’s success.
Taking their album on the road, three spectacular sell-out tours followed. Gaining notoriety for their ‘barnstorming’ sets, Brother Strut’s passion for live music has endeared them to an audience who seek real music amidst the music industries increasingly corporate soul.
To this end, the band release their music through their own label Brother Strut Records. With their freedom intact, Brother Strut only take directions from their inspirations: funk, blues, American soul music of the 1960’s and ‘70’s and stunning live music.
###
For further information please contact Jayson Jaurigue
Phone: + 44 (0) 7900 818056
E-mail: [email protected]
The general public responded to their first album with similar enthusiasm and it entered the UK iTunes chart at number 2. Subsequent recording deals in the USA, Italy, South Africa, South East Asia and Australia followed. Whilst the band also featured in the top ten of the album charts in the UK and Italy, Craig Charles play listed it on his award-winning BBC6 Music, Funk and Soul Show.
Producer and sax player Stevie Jones assembled the bunch back in 2012, shunning the manufactured ‘X-Factor generation’s’ pursuit of fame at any cost.
However, Brother Strut are far from just a recording studio band; From Van Morrison, Stevie Wonder, Elton John and Madonna to Sting, George Michael, Amy Winehouse and Tina Turner to name but a few, Brother Strut’s members honed their prodigious talents on some of the world’s most prestigious stages alongside an array of music’s most cherished icons.
Indeed, the stage remains the band’s spiritual home. Peerless showmen as well as musicians, Brother Strut pride themselves on their ability to deliver unparalleled live shows. Composed of some of the finest and funkiest musicians around, Brother Strut includes Paul Turner (bass), Frankie Tontoh (drums), Otha Smith (electric guitar), Sam Tanner (keys/lead vocals), Karl Vanden Bossche (percussion) and Stevie Jones (saxophone/keys).
As Saxophonist and producer Stevie Jones notes, Brother Strut are focused on delivering exceptional live performances of “awe-inspiring” quality and their unswerving dedication to this ethos has been the catalyst behind the band’s success.
Taking their album on the road, three spectacular sell-out tours followed. Gaining notoriety for their ‘barnstorming’ sets, Brother Strut’s passion for live music has endeared them to an audience who seek real music amidst the music industries increasingly corporate soul.
To this end, the band release their music through their own label Brother Strut Records. With their freedom intact, Brother Strut only take directions from their inspirations: funk, blues, American soul music of the 1960’s and ‘70’s and stunning live music.
###
For further information please contact Jayson Jaurigue
Phone: + 44 (0) 7900 818056
E-mail: [email protected]
Show More
Genres:
R&b, Rnb-soul, Blues, Soul, Funk, R&b/soul
Band Members:
Karl Vanden Bossche (Percussion), Otha Smith (Guitar) //, Paul Turner (Bass) //, Sam Tanner (Keys/Vocals) //, Frank Tontoh (Drums) //, Stevie Jones (Saxophone/Keys) //
Hometown:
London, United Kingdom
Fans Also Follow
Never miss another Brother Strut concert.
Get alerts about tour announcements, concert tickets, and shows near you with a free Bandsintown account.
Get the full experience with the Bandsintown app.
Live Photos




What fans are saying
Amazing performance!! 👌🏻👌🏻👌🏻
Nov 5, 2023·London, United Kingdom
Jan-Jan
Brilliant group thoroughly enjoyed it will see them next year when they come to Bristol
Nov 4, 2023·Bristol, United Kingdom
Tony
Fantastic, fun and funkier than ever!
Fabulous night with Brother Strut @concordeclub.
Thank you for a great evening -looking forward to seeing you again soon
Oct 7, 2023·Eastleigh, United Kingdom
Janine
Live Photos




What fans are saying
Amazing performance!! 👌🏻👌🏻👌🏻
Nov 5, 2023·London, United Kingdom
Jan-Jan
Brilliant group thoroughly enjoyed it will see them next year when they come to Bristol
Nov 4, 2023·Bristol, United Kingdom
Tony
Fantastic, fun and funkier than ever!
Fabulous night with Brother Strut @concordeclub.
Thank you for a great evening -looking forward to seeing you again soon
Oct 7, 2023·Eastleigh, United Kingdom
Janine
