You’ve got great taste!
Log in to follow your favorite artists, save events, & more.

artist
Monty Alexander
On TourVerified
11.1K Followers•6 Upcoming Shows
No upcoming shows in your city
Send a request to Monty Alexander to play in your city
Request a show
All concerts & live streams
Monty Alexander merch

Love Notes
$15.99

Love You Madly: Live At Bubba’S
$22.53

Here Comes The Sun
$16.72

The Monty Alexander Trio: Live! At The Montreux Festival
$25.98

Rass
$19.95

Harlem-Kingston Express Vol. 2: The River Rolls On
$24.05

CALYPSO BLUES: SONGS OF NAT KING COLE
$36.59

MUSIC OF TONY BENNETT
$21.69

Steaming Hot
$91.44

CARIBBEAN CIRCLE
$9.98

Solo
$13.82

My America
$18.90

Stir It Up: Music of Bob Marley
$14.75

Echoes of Jilly's
$19.75

Goin' Yard
$19.24

Monty Meets Sly and Robbie
$14.20

Live in Holland
$22.99
View allMonty Alexander's tour
Fans Also Follow
Never miss another Monty Alexander concert.
Get alerts about tour announcements, concert tickets, and shows near you with a free Bandsintown account.
About Monty Alexander

Monty Alexander
Nearly sixty years after he moved to the United States from Kingston, Jamaica, his hometown, Grammy© nominated pianist Monty Alexander is an American classic, touring the world relentlessly with various projects, delighting a global audience drawn to his vibrant personality and soulful message. A perennial favorite at Jazz festivals and venues worldwide, his spirited conception is one informed by the timeless verities: endless melody-making, effervescent grooves, sophisticated voicings, a romantic spirit, and a consistent predisposition, as Alexander accurately states, “to build up the heat and kick up a storm.” In the course of any given performance, Alexander applies those aesthetics to a repertoire spanning a broad range of jazz and Jamaican musical expressions—the American songbook and the blues, gospel and bebop, calypso and reggae.
Documented on more than 75 recordings and cited as the fifth greatest jazz pianist ever in The Fifty Greatest Jazz Piano Players of All Time (Hal Leonard Publishing), the Jamaican government designated Alexander Commander in the Order of Distinction in 2000 and conferred on him the national honor of the Order of Jamaica in 2022 for "Sterling Contributions to the Promotions of Jamaican Music and the Jazz Genre Interpretations Globally". In 2018 the University of The West Indies bestowed him with an honorary doctorate (DLitt) in recognition of his accomplishments.
June 6, 2024, will mark the 80th anniversary of the Normandy Landings aka D-Day. It’s also the day Monty Alexander turns 80. The latest and upcoming release, D-Day (PeeWee!) commemorates these events with 11 tracks of war time standards and Monty's original compositions.
Documented on more than 75 recordings and cited as the fifth greatest jazz pianist ever in The Fifty Greatest Jazz Piano Players of All Time (Hal Leonard Publishing), the Jamaican government designated Alexander Commander in the Order of Distinction in 2000 and conferred on him the national honor of the Order of Jamaica in 2022 for "Sterling Contributions to the Promotions of Jamaican Music and the Jazz Genre Interpretations Globally". In 2018 the University of The West Indies bestowed him with an honorary doctorate (DLitt) in recognition of his accomplishments.
June 6, 2024, will mark the 80th anniversary of the Normandy Landings aka D-Day. It’s also the day Monty Alexander turns 80. The latest and upcoming release, D-Day (PeeWee!) commemorates these events with 11 tracks of war time standards and Monty's original compositions.
Show More
Genres:
Jazz
Hometown:
Kingston, Jamaica
No upcoming shows in your city
Send a request to Monty Alexander to play in your city
Request a show
All concerts & live streams
Monty Alexander merch

Love Notes
$15.99

Love You Madly: Live At Bubba’S
$22.53

Here Comes The Sun
$16.72

The Monty Alexander Trio: Live! At The Montreux Festival
$25.98

Rass
$19.95

Harlem-Kingston Express Vol. 2: The River Rolls On
$24.05

CALYPSO BLUES: SONGS OF NAT KING COLE
$36.59

MUSIC OF TONY BENNETT
$21.69

Steaming Hot
$91.44

CARIBBEAN CIRCLE
$9.98

Solo
$13.82

My America
$18.90

Stir It Up: Music of Bob Marley
$14.75

Echoes of Jilly's
$19.75

Goin' Yard
$19.24

Monty Meets Sly and Robbie
$14.20

Live in Holland
$22.99
View allMonty Alexander's tour
About Monty Alexander

Monty Alexander
Nearly sixty years after he moved to the United States from Kingston, Jamaica, his hometown, Grammy© nominated pianist Monty Alexander is an American classic, touring the world relentlessly with various projects, delighting a global audience drawn to his vibrant personality and soulful message. A perennial favorite at Jazz festivals and venues worldwide, his spirited conception is one informed by the timeless verities: endless melody-making, effervescent grooves, sophisticated voicings, a romantic spirit, and a consistent predisposition, as Alexander accurately states, “to build up the heat and kick up a storm.” In the course of any given performance, Alexander applies those aesthetics to a repertoire spanning a broad range of jazz and Jamaican musical expressions—the American songbook and the blues, gospel and bebop, calypso and reggae.
Documented on more than 75 recordings and cited as the fifth greatest jazz pianist ever in The Fifty Greatest Jazz Piano Players of All Time (Hal Leonard Publishing), the Jamaican government designated Alexander Commander in the Order of Distinction in 2000 and conferred on him the national honor of the Order of Jamaica in 2022 for "Sterling Contributions to the Promotions of Jamaican Music and the Jazz Genre Interpretations Globally". In 2018 the University of The West Indies bestowed him with an honorary doctorate (DLitt) in recognition of his accomplishments.
June 6, 2024, will mark the 80th anniversary of the Normandy Landings aka D-Day. It’s also the day Monty Alexander turns 80. The latest and upcoming release, D-Day (PeeWee!) commemorates these events with 11 tracks of war time standards and Monty's original compositions.
Documented on more than 75 recordings and cited as the fifth greatest jazz pianist ever in The Fifty Greatest Jazz Piano Players of All Time (Hal Leonard Publishing), the Jamaican government designated Alexander Commander in the Order of Distinction in 2000 and conferred on him the national honor of the Order of Jamaica in 2022 for "Sterling Contributions to the Promotions of Jamaican Music and the Jazz Genre Interpretations Globally". In 2018 the University of The West Indies bestowed him with an honorary doctorate (DLitt) in recognition of his accomplishments.
June 6, 2024, will mark the 80th anniversary of the Normandy Landings aka D-Day. It’s also the day Monty Alexander turns 80. The latest and upcoming release, D-Day (PeeWee!) commemorates these events with 11 tracks of war time standards and Monty's original compositions.
Show More
Genres:
Jazz
Hometown:
Kingston, Jamaica
Fans Also Follow
Never miss another Monty Alexander concert.
Get alerts about tour announcements, concert tickets, and shows near you with a free Bandsintown account.
Get the full experience with the Bandsintown app.
Live Photos


What fans are saying
OUTSTANDING!!!!
We came from Lafayette, LA to see/hear this wonderful event.
Jan 25, 2025·New York, NY
Susan
A wonderful evening with a jazz legend
Jun 29, 2024·London, United Kingdom
Blinkin' wonderful
Jun 25, 2024·London, United Kingdom
Live Photos


What fans are saying
OUTSTANDING!!!!
We came from Lafayette, LA to see/hear this wonderful event.
Jan 25, 2025·New York, NY
Susan
A wonderful evening with a jazz legend
Jun 29, 2024·London, United Kingdom
Blinkin' wonderful
Jun 25, 2024·London, United Kingdom